Development of a Compact Hybrid Type Underwater Vehicle for Shallow Water Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yutaka  Sasebo National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor (70198323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKU Osamu  Sasebo National College of Technology, Department of Control Engineering, Associate Professor (00235516)
MANABE Hiroki  Sasebo National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor (10249881)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUnderwater Vehicle / UROV / WROV / Hybrid type ROV / PSoC processor / Pilot support software / Automatic buoy / 自律型 / ハイブリッド型 / ブイ / 濁度 / 塩分濃度 / クロロフィルa
Research Abstract
Recently the necessity of marine survey is increasing in order to progress the climate change. We have developed the hybrid type ROV (Remotely Operated Vehicle) for investigating the marine environment. We have realized the hybrid type underwater vehicle utilizing the WROV (wireless ROV) and UROV (Untethered ROV). In the sea surface, temperature, conductivity and turbidity are measured by WROV for check the environmental parameters. In the shallow water, UROV can observe the sea bottom environment, fisheries resource and alga field.
The hybrid ROV includes three subsystems. The control subsystem is operated by ROV pilot via wireless system. The sensor subsystem extracts the data of GPS, electronic compass, sonar and depth sensor, using PSoC microprocessor. The sensor data is transmitted- for the pilot' support system. The communication subsystem composed of system for control signal, data system for communicating sensor data in ROV, and image communication. Especially UROV system composes the wireless system and the automatic buoy which wind and rewind the optical cable. The optical cable is connected through O/E (Optical/Electronic) convertor and E/O (Electronic/Optical) convertor for propeller control with UROV and image transmission. UROV is easily operated by PROPO transmitter for the radio control system.
Therefore, because in the investigation of one kilometer, navigation and collection the sensor data of UROV are able to perform on land, work efficiency, and cost-effectiveness improve greatly. As the results of investigating, good experimental data have been obtained for the route according to the target, the maintenance of the position, and taking a picture of a target thing.