Development of continuous flowing high density plasma source in the atmospheric pressure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA Mitsuaki  Saitama University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00196875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shinichi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (40008876)
YAMANOU Yasushi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30323380)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPlasma / atmospheric pressure plasma / micro hollow cathode discharge / MHCD / MCS discharge / parallel MCS discharge / WIPS discharge / MHCD / 並列MCS放電
Research Abstract
The micro hollow cathode discharge (MHCD) is a promising one to generate a atmospheric pressure glow plasma. And, to produce 3-dimensional large volume and atmospheric pressure glow plasma, parallel operations of the micro-cathode sustained (MCS) discharge is required. In this study, we demonstrated parallel MCS discharges in flat plate and cylindrical geometries, as follow,
1: Demonstration of stable parallel MHCD Comparing current-voltage characteristics of MHCD of several dielectric materials (mica, Teflon, FR-4), MHCD electrode using FR-4 has a long lifetime and wide discharge current range over 100mA.2: Resolving operating conditions of parallel MCS discharge Injecting large amount of plasma from MHCD electrodes to MCS discharge region, the break down and the sustaining voltages of MCS discharge is demonstrated to be controlled by the current value of MHCD. And using these conditions, parallel MCS discharges of flat plate electrodes, furthermore cylindrical shaped electrode which suites well for the continuous gas treatment applications.