Fabrication of carbon nanotube gas sensor for gas insulated system and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Kiminobu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineerring, Assistant Professor (40264072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO Junya  Kyushu university, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineerring, Professor (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCarbon nanotube gas sensor / Electric power equepment / Gas insulated system / Partial discharge / Decomposition gas / Corona wing / Concentration distribution / Gas pressure dependence / SF_6分解ガス / 電力設備診断 / SF_6ガス絶縁電力機器(GIS) / 誘電泳動インピーダンス計測法
Research Abstract
Gas insulated system (GIS) is based on the principle of complete enclosure of all live parts in a metallic encapsulation. Compressed SF_6 gas is used as dielectric medium between the energized parts and grounded encapsulation. In this study, carbon nanotube gas sensor was fabricated and applied to the detection of decomposition gases of SF_6 in GIS
[1]PD-etedction using CNT gas sensor in GIS
CNT gas sensor was fabricated by dielectrophoresis(DEP)-fabrication method and applied to detection of decomposition gases of SF_6 in GIS.Partial discharge (PD) was generated in model-GIS tank. The CNT gas sensor was found to be responsible to the decomposition gases of SF_6 by PD. (1) The CNT gas sensor was sensitive to the ambient temperature as well as to PD-generated decomposition products. The stability and sensitivity of CNT gas sensor conductance could be improved by controlling the operating temperature of CNT gas sensor.
[2]Analysis of PD-generated decomposition gases of SF_6 adsorbed on CNT
T … More he decomposition gas species responsible for the CNT gas sensor response to PD occurring in SF6 were experimentally investigated according two approaches. At first, the decomposition gas molecules adsorbed on CNT were analyzed by using FTIR spectroscopy. In the second experiment, CNT gas sensor responses to some typical SF6 decomposition gases (SF4 and HF) were measured. Additionally, charge transfer between adsorbed gas molecules and CNT were discussed based on theoretical predictions of molecular orbital calculations. Based on the results, SF4 and SOF2 emerged as candidates for the major responsible decomposition gases.
[3]Research for practical use of CNT gas sensor
PD detection using CNT gas sensor under practical operating conditions of GIS was studied. The CNT gas sensor, which was installed in an external pipe connected to the GIS tank, could detect PD generated in the GIS tank, although the sensor response became lower and slower as the sensor was installed further from the PD source. Less