Atopology of interconnected hybrid generating system with PV and wind turbine to power grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shoji  Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor (30057236)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphotovoltaic cell / wivinaveatings.vst_em / hybrid venerating system / current source inverter / interconnention to nnwer grid / maximum Dower control / DC-DC converter / series-Parallel chopper / 風力タービン・シミュレータ / 昇圧チョッパ
Research Abstract
A topology of the interconnected hybrid generating system with photovoltaic cells and a wind turbine to the AC power grid has been investigated in this research. We have first discussed the interconnected wind generating system. DC Motor simulating the wind turbine drives the Permanent Magnet Synchronous Generator. The generating AC power should be converted to the DC by diode rectifier, and then be interconnected to the AC power grid through the three-phase current source inverter. By adjusting only the modulation factor in the inverter appropriately, the maximum power in each wind velocity can output to the grid regardless of the wind fluctuation.
Next, the solar generating system has been discussed so that plural PV panels under the different solar irradiances can output the respective maximum powers. The cascaded boost choppers are connected to such two PV panels. It has been made clear by several experiments that the proposed system can carry out the above purpose.
Finally, in order to combine properly the both PV and wind generating voltages, the DC-DC converter applied with the series-parallel chopper is employed. Even if the solar irradiance and the wind velocity are fluctuated violently, the inverter circuit can be operated stably, and the respective maximum output powers can be supplied to the grid by controlling the duty factor in the converter and the modulation factor in the inverter.