Speed-up of power system transient stability analysis by modal method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Naoyuki  Tokyo University of Science, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Professor (10323065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kenji  CRIEPI, System Engineering Research Lab., Senior researcher (30242291)
TAKENAKA Kiyoshi  CRIEPI, System Engineering Research Lab., Senior researcher (90371236)
TANAKA Kazuyuki  CRIEPI, System Engineering Research Lab., Senior researcher (70371250)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspower system / transient stability / numerical integration / eigen analysis method / mode decomposition / S method / Lanczos method / inverse iteration method / 逆分復法
Research Abstract
1. The improvement of the mode analysis technique : The technique for efficiently obtaining important modes of the linear differential equation used for small signal stability analysis in the electric power system (eigenvalue and eigenvector) was developed. Analytical accuracy of the eigenvalue has been greatly improved by improving this and using a reverse-iteration method together with the Lanczos method, though the analysis of the mode of S method part uses the Lanczos method. Moreover, an individual division system was resolved in the mode by dividing the system to speed up the analysis of the eigenvalue in a large-scale system and the method of obtaining the eigenvalue in high-speed and high accuracy was developed.
2. The development of high-speed numerical integration : Great speed-up of the integration calculation in the transition stability calculation was achieved. The eigenvalue was calculated in each step of integration to attempt the improvement of the calculation accuracy i … More n a high-speed calculation by a partial linear approximation, the effect of the accuracy improvement was examined, and an excellent result was obtained. Moreover, an experimental program of speed-up Y method was made about the main model calculation part of the transition stability level analysis program (Y method). The function of the developed program was verified by IEEJ standard model WEST10., and the calculation speed was measured. The time interval of the calculation was able to be made ten times or more, and five times or more speed-up were achieved compared with the conventional method, though the error margin occurred a little in this technique.
3. The development of simple method for transient stability: The energy function method that was a simple method for transient stability was improved The oscillating curve in the electric power system after the disturbance were calculated in high accuracy by using a partial linear approximation method. The potential energy of the system is calculated according to this approximation oscillating curve. The simulation was done in one generator-infinite bus system and the critical fault clearing time were calculated with high accuracy. Less