Fabrication of Mg2Si thermal-to-electric energy conversion device using die-casting sysnthesis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tsutomu  Tokyo University of Science, Department of material science and technology, Assoc. Prof. (20297625)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSiGe / Solar cell / Environmentally-benign / Thermoelectric / 結晶育成 / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
With the spread of solar-cell power generation, the demand for solar cells with higher conversion efficiency is increasing. It is necessary that the materials which can be used for energy-conversion applications should be environmentally-benign semiconductors, namely, they possess the advantages of abundance of their constituent elements and non-toxicity of their processing by-products. Sil-xGex alloys is known as a candidate material for producing carrier multiplication (Auger generation), which allows a conversion efficiency of 30% when the Ge amount is about 68%. Sil-xGex alloys are important materials not only for microelectronic devices but also for solid-state power generators such as solar cells and thermoelectric devices, because of their chemical stability, mechanical strength at elevated temperatures, and a close match of the n-/p-type alloys in terms of their thermal and electrical characteristics enable better device operation. However, since the Si-Ge system shows a comple … More te series of solid solutions with a phase relationship, it is not easy to precipitate crystals possessing a certain composition of silicon or germanium selectively by using conventional Bridgman, Czochralski and floating-zone methods.
So far, we have performed bulk crystals growth of Sil-xGex using an advanced version of the Bridgman technique combined with a die-casting growth method, but precise and reproducible control of their compositional uniformity and thickness were not accomplished. In order to realize Sil-xGex wafer with an arbitrary composition, we have developed a new method of preparing Sil-xGex by a wafer-proximity method. This method enables to form bulk polycrystalline Sil-xGex with x=0.3~0.7, with slight deviation of ?}0.5% for the compositional uniformity. The grown Sil-xGex crystals obtained were 15x15 mm2 and 3 mm thick. The wafer-proximity method allows the control of the wafer thickness and composition x by simply changing the growth temperature and the duration. The microstructure of the samples was analyzed by using an optical microscope, and their composition was determined by electron-probe microanalysis. For the grown specimens room temperature photoconductivity measurement was carried out. The room temperature I-V characteristics of the samples, which possess pn junction by phosphorus doping using phosphor silicate glass (PSG) were measured using a solar-simulator. The obtained results imply that the newly developed wafer-proximity growth technique can fabricate bulk Sil-xGex (x~0.6-0.7) crystal for Auger generation in a reproducible manner. Less