Development of Variable-Speed Wind Generators Using Magnetic Modulation Effects of Multiple-Barrier Rotors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Tadashi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor (60247434)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswind power / variable-sneed generator / reluctance generator / multiple-barrier rotor / 回転機 / ブラシレス
Research Abstract
In this study, a dual-winding reluctance generator (DWRG) was developed as a new type of variable-speed wind generator. The developed DWRG consists of two stator windings (armature winding and field winding) with different pole numbers and a multiple-barrier (MB) rotor. The air-gap flux is modulated by the MB rotor, and magnetic coupling between the two stator windings is realized. The findings of the study are summarized below.
1. Experimental Verification
A 1-kVA prototype machine was built, and its basic characteristics were investigated experimentally. The results showed that :
(1) By changing the field current, the constant-voltage control was easily achieved over a wide range of speeds ;
(2) Although the design of the prototype machine was not optimal, it was reasonably efficient ;
(3) The copper loss in the field winding comprised a large percentage of internal losses, and the value of the core loss was relatively small. Therefore, reducing the copper loss in the field winding is effective in raising the efficiency.
2. Development of the Basic Theory
To predict the steady-state performance of the DWRG theoretically, a simple mathematical model was developed and verified with experimental results on the prototype machine. The developed model takes into account the magnetic saturation and core loss and enables a quantitative prediction of load characteristics from the no-load test data.
3. Design Consideration
Using FE analysis, the influence of flux barriers on the air-gap flux was investigated. The analysis showed that increasing the number of layers of flux barriers reduces the amount of the leakage magnetic flux and that the amplitude of the main magnetic flux is dependent on the curvature radius of flux barriers to a great extent.