Study on PFC(Power Factor Correction) Eliminating Their Own Harmonics in the Distributin Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Keiju  Chubu University, Facuty Eng., Professor (70131167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masaru  Chubu Univ., Facuty Eng., Associate Professor (70340198)
YAMAMOTO Isamu  Chubu Univ., Cooperative Research Center of Advanced Technology, Researcher (70424926)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHigh voltage / Harmonics / Sinusoidal wave / LC resonance / Commertial frequency / Power factor correction / Three phase rectifier / Single phase rectifier / 非線形半導体回路 / アクティブフィルタ / 電力変換回路 / PFC / 高力率回路 / 配電系統 / JIS規格
Research Abstract
Various non-linear semiconductor circuits are used in consumer electronics and industrial electronics. They almost all have rectifier circuits. It is well known that such rectifier circuits generate various harmonics in the power system. Hence, with the spread of applications incorporating such rectifiers, the occurrence of harmonics in the power system is likely to increase. Because of this phenomenon, various power factor correction circuits have been proposed and studied for single-phase and three-phase rectifiers. These methods use switching devices to try to modify the input current to a sinusoidal waveform. However these methods can have an adverse effect on the cost performance. From this point of view, it is appropriate to study harmonic reduction methods that work without the use of switching devices. Various PFC circuit to reduce such harmonics have been studied in this research. We have proposed some novel rectifier circuits. These circuits can achieve power factor correction without the use of switching devices. Since switching devices such as power transistors are not used, switching losses and switching noise, such as EMI, are not generated. Because the control circuit for the switching device is also unnecessary, the system cost is reduced. Various PFC circuits without switching devices have been proposed by many authors. Without switching devices, however, it is a little difficult to obtain voltages less than the input supply voltage without a transformer or switching operations. In the case of transformers, the problem of weight and size is serious. With this background, this research also discussed and proposed novel PFC circuits to generate corresponding DC voltages using very simple ways.