Research for Paper Like Photorechargeable Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Teruaki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60274859)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspnhotorechargeable battery / titanium dioxide / carbon fiber / polyaniline / photocatalyst / conducting polymer / ubiquitous battery / nanocomposite / 電解酸化 / 表面改質 / 光蓄電池ペーバ
Research Abstract
Aphotorechargeable battery (PRB)is a new device that can store electric energy by photoirradiation such as sunlight or surrounding light The PRB is supposed for a standalone power supply for ubiquitous electronics without electric charging and feeding wires. The photorechargeable electrode is composed of rechargeable materials with photocatalysts. The electrode is charged by ion doping or de-doping induced by photocatalytic redox reactions. For a primary study for photocharging processe, a composite of photocatalytic TiO_2 and rechargeable carbon fibers (CFs) was used. The purpose of this study is to improve the understanding of (1) the contribution of photoexcited holes, (2) the reaction between CFs and Li-ion and (3) the effect of chemical modification of CFs surface on photocharging process. Further, photorechargeable electrode using conducting polymer polyaniline (PANi) instead of CFs had been started to fabricate paper like PRB.
The result for purpose 1 is that the photoexcited holes prompt desorption of solvates around Li-ions resulting in reduction of activation energy for photocharging. For purpose 2 and 3, seventy percent of the photoexcited carriers generated within TiO_2 was lost in photocharging process from quantitative analysis for amount of incident photons, stored electrons and photoexcited holes on electrode surface. These results show the key to improve the performance of PRB is to reduce the photoexcited carrier loss that is supposed to occur at interface between TiO_2 and recharging material.
On TiO_2/PANi electrode, photocharged quantity was drastically increased up to 100 times to one of TiO_2/CFs by composing TiO_2 and PANi in nano-level. This is because TiO_2/PANi nanocomposite has huge area of contact between TiO_2 and PANE These results show the key to improve the performance of PRB is to reduce the photoexcited carrier loss that is supposed to occur at interface between photocatalyst and recharging material.