Spin dependent electron transport in hot electron transistor using magnetic metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Mutsuko  Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Professor (00115677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yuji  Mie University, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor (90301225)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspin electronics / data storage / Hot electron / 電子・電気材料
Research Abstract
a SVT with schottky barrier, a MTT with double tunnel junctions and a magnetoresistance effect of granular films have been investigated. At first, a TMR chamber was made because other target was not contaminated when oxygen was introduced.
For the SVT, a reproducibility of Si/Au schottky bather was examined because of an important part. As a result, anemitter voltage dependence of a magneto-current (MC) and a transfer ratio became obtained quantitatively. The effects of the base materials and its structure have been investigated in a hot electron transport.
The MTT with double junctions were prepared in order to investigate the emitter voltage dependence of a magneto-current (MC). It was observed that hot electrons contributed to a collector current. A trans far ratio of over 10^3 was obtained in an MTT with double tunnel junction& The MC decreased gradually with increasing emitter voltage. The emitter voltage at which the MC decreased to half its original value was over 1.5V.
The granular films are consisted of ferromagnetic metal nano-granules embedded in insulating matrix, Aim of the three terminal structure using granular films, Fe-MgO granular films were also prepared and investigated their magnetoresistance effects and resistivities depending on the film structure. Depending on the Fe composition, the granular films exhibited resistivities ranged from 5.0 to 40m Ωcm. The MR ratio increased with increasing the resistivity of the films. The low field MR loops for the films with various MgO buffer layer thickness are shown in figure 1. The shape of MR loop was different depending on the MgO buffer layer thickness. The sharp peaks near the coercive field become small. It is thought that the average size of Fe granules has changed according to the MgO buffer layer thickness. The MR ratio slightly increased with increasing the MgO buffer layer thickness and the resistivity also increased. The maximum MR ratio of 2.3% was obtained with the high field measurement system.