Improvements in group delay characteristics based on the w-analysis of electro-magnetic waves and semianductonr devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HONJO Kazuhiko  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (90334573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ryo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (30333892)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFDTD / Group delay / UWB / Co-Simulation / Microwave / Millimeter-wave / HBT / HEMT / 情報通信工学 / FDTD法 / 電磁界解析 / デバイスシミュレーション / MMIC
Research Abstract
Suppression of the group delay dispersions for RF components is one of the most important issues for realizations of UWB (Ultra Wide Band) radio system. For that purpose, as the first step, a co-simulation technique between the Maxwell's equations and the semiconductor device equations has been developed based on the FDTD method. Using the method, a 60 GHz amplifier module consisting of PDTL(Planar Dielectric Transmission line) waveguides and a HEMT device has been co-simulated as the first trial, where crystal structures for the compound semiconductor material and the millimeter-wave waveguides were simultaneously analyzed. Simulated results and measured results for the module were in good agreements. Thus the method has been successfully applied to the microwave characteristics analysis of long finger structures for InGaP/GaAs HBT's and A1GaN/GaN HEMT's. As the second step, the group delay generation origin was investigated in a viewpoint of the circuit technology, including both lumped element circuits and distributed circuits. The second step delivered a successful realization of fully distributed circuit switch MMIC with low group delay dispersion& Also a novel group delay compensation circuit topology based on the composite right hand/left band concept was realized. Also the minimum sized broadband planar self-complementary antenna was realized. As the final step, both an InGaP/GaAs HBT ultrabroad band amplifier with an active balun and a group delay compensation MMIC were designed, fabricated and tested. It has been demonstrated that the amplifier group delay was successfully suppressed. The MMIC can be used as a driver amplifier far UWB self-complementary antennas.