Comprehensive analysis method of nonlinear optical wave-guiding phenomena by 3-dimensional nonlinear FDTD parallel computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masafumi  University of Toyama, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Assoc. Professor (60361945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Iwata  University of Toyama, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Professor (20142200)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFDTD / Nonlinear optics / four wave mixing / optical bi-stability / Bragg reflection waveguide / optical switching / optical wavelength conversion / リング共振器 / 光双安定
Research Abstract
This study aims to establish a comprehensive numerical method of understanding the complicated optical wave propagation in nonlinear media and waveguide devices. Particular themes of this research project are 1; finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) analysis of enhanced four-wave mixing in a semiconductor micro-ring resonator, and optimization of the resonator configuration in order to improve the optical wavelength conversion efficiency, and 2; FDTD analysis and design optimization of optical bi-stable waveguide devices for the reduction of their switching threshold power. These devices are prospective candidates for the realization of efficient wavelength conversion and all-optical integrated logic circuits in high-speed optical communication technology, and are recently very actively investigated. In 1, by taking into the FDTD analysis both the dispersion effects of semiconductor material and those of particular waveguide configuration, thereby matching the wavelength of the pump, signal, and converted light waves with the resonances of the ring resonator, the performance of the wavelength conversion device has been shown to be improved. In 2, the FDTD analysis has been applied to optimize the waveguide structure in order to realize effective low switching-threshold bi-stable devices; it has been shown that the switching threshold has been reduced to the power level of currently available semiconductor lasers.