Study of VV lamp using nitride semiconductor namo-phosphor and cold cathode・
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoku  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Associate professor (90324334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Akihiro  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Professor (70183738)
MIMURA Hedenori  Shizuoka University, Research Insititute of Electronics, Professor (90144055)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUV light / nano-phosphor / GaN / nanowire / field electron emission device / CNT / ナノ蛍光
Research Abstract
We studied new deep-UV light-emitting devices based on nitride semiconductor nanocrystals. We have proposed a new device structure that GaN nanocrystals emit light excited by electron beam from nanosized field electron emission device. The study has carried along with three themes of research, which are nano-phosphor development, development of nanosized field electron emission devices and the lump structure that combines the nano-phosphor and the field emitter. GaN nanocrystals were grown on sapphire substrate and emitted ultraviolet light through a sapphire substrate. We researched on GaN nanowire fabrication technology for GaN nanocrystal synthesis of large amounts of material and for the development of field-emission devices. lb clarify the V12 growth mechanisms of nanowire, detailed experiments were carried. We found that the nanowire morphology strongly depends on the surface Ga diffusion length. In addition, we conducted a study on the synthesis of carbon nanotubes (CNT) for the material of field emission device. We developed a new synthesis technology of ultra-long bulk growth of CNT employing iron chloride as a catalyst material. High-speed growth of 2-mm in 20 min has been achieved. This new one-step growth technology will contribute to the development of new CNT applications. These results indicate feasibility of electron impact UV light source based on GaN nanostructures.