Dynamics of nanomaterials in electron beam processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masaaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30264807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yoshihiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50285300)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselectron beam fabrication / nanocarbon / carbon nanotube / molecular dynamics / Monte Carlo method / electron irradiation effect / electron irradiation damage / 電子ビーム / 照射効果 / 照射損傷 / 電子顕微鏡 / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
Molecular dynamics studies are carried out to establish an electron beam fabrication technique for nanomaterials. We have developed a new simulation model which includes the interaction between a high energy incident electron and a target atom based on Monte Carlo method using the elastic scattering cross section. The scattering angle of the electron is determined by the Rutherford cross section. Then, the transferred energy from the electron to the target atom and the scattering angle of the atom are obtained based on the elastic scattering theory. The collision atom in the target materials is uniformly selected using a random number. Under the electron irradiation, the motion of each atom in the target is calculated with molecular dynamics simulation.
The electron irradiation effects in carbon nanomaterials are studied with the simulation and the following results are obtained.
1. The enhancement of the irradiation damages with the increase in the primary electron energy and the structural transition to amorphous-like structure by the electron irradiation are observed in the single-walled carbon nanotubes.
2. The cross-links among neighboring material components are observed as typical irradiation damages in the multi-walled carbon nanotubes and the graphite.
3. At high electron energy, some of the punched-out carbon atoms have enough energy to punch out another carbon atom in the structure.
4. The structural changes such as the breakage, welding and bending of the single-walled carbon nanotubes are observed by the focused electron beam irradiation.