| Project/Area Number |
18560342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
| Research Institution | Hachinohe Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka Hachinohe Institute of Technology, 工学部, Associate Professor (80241587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMURA Hidenori Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor (90144055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | MOS / tunneling cathode / field emitter / electron emission / nanocrystalline silicon / 微小冷陰極 / MOSトンネル陰極 / トンネル電子放射 / シリコン微結晶 / 真空ナノエレクトロニクス |
| Research Abstract |
Planar-type cathodes based on nanocrystalline Si covered with a thin oxide film fabricated using a pulsed laser ablation technique were demonstrated. The electron emission occurred at the gate voltage higher than the work function of the Au gate, and the emission efficiency increased with decreasing gate thickness and was improved up to 4 % for the cathode with 5nm Au gate. A lot of nanoholes in the thin Au film were observed, suggesting emission included electrons directly emitted from nanocrystalline aligned under nanoholes. The energy distribution of emitted electrons shows strong dependence on the gate voltage that the distributions become broader from 2 to 4 eV in FWHM, and the spectrum moves to the higher energy side with the increase in the applied voltage. In addition, we measured the emission angle of the cathode. The measured value was estimated about 4.5°, showing an advantage of a planer cathode in comparison with a conventional field emitter.