Near-Field Optical Advanced Hybrid Head Device for Hybrid Recording in and Challenging to Detect Magneto-Optical Information in Near-Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Katsuji  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor (20221442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shingo  Akita Prefectural R&D Center, Akita Research Institute of Advanced, Technology, Deputy Chief Researcher (70370228)
ITOH Akiyoshi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor (60059962)
TSUKAMOTO Arata  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (30318365)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStorage Device / Hybrid Recording / Heat Assisted Magnetic Recording / Thermally Assisted Magnetic Recording / Near-Field Light / Nano-Fabrication / Magnetic Recording / Hard Disk Drive / 光アシスト記録 / 熱アシスト / 記憶・記録 / 近接場
Research Abstract
Hybrid recording is a promising technology for achieving recording densities in excess of 1 Tbit/inch^2. Hybrid recording involves the use of a small heat spot below the optical diffraction limits and a patterned medium made of a high-Ku material. To achieve a high density, we are proposing a near-field optical advanced hybrid (NOAH) head, which includes a plasmon antenna, as a basic device for hybrid recording.
We analyzed the shape and material of the plasmon antenna using a finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) simulation, and analyzed resonant effect of the near-field light between the plasmon antenna and the particle medium by method. The optical peak intensity for the particle medium was higher than that for the continuous film. We nano-fabricated the plasmon antenna designed by the simulation utilizing by focused ion beam (FIB). Furthermore, we built a static experimental equipment for the NOAH head, featuring a red laser diode and a lens with a numerical aperture of 0.8. This equipment could control the distance between the slider and medium surface in nano-meters
L1_0-type FeCuPt phase were synthesized by rapidly thermal annealing after deposition of the film. The Curie temperature of the FeCuPt was about200degrees C. It was clarified that Cu-doping was useful for reduction of the Curie temperature of the L1_0-FePt phase.
In an experiment using the fabricated NOAH head, we observed a mark with a diameter of around 130 nm, which is 6 times less than the wavelength of 780nm, on the dyed film. Furthermore, we succeeded in recording on the FeCuPt film with the magnetic field of 1.5kOe, the laser power of 13mW, the laser pulse width of 10 us.