The Via-Programmable LSI Design Architecture using EB direct writing and it's application to Unique LSI for the Authentication device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Takeshi  Ritsumeikan University, Dept. of VLSI System Design, Professor (60367993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masaya  Meijyo University, Dept. of VLSI System Design, Associate Professor (50373098)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLarge Scale Integration / Advanced function device / Electron Beam Direct Writing / Programmable Logic / encryption, authentication / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
Integrated electronic system composed of microprocessors and large memories can be realized as a single chip owing to the progress of micro-fabrication technology of VLSI. The photo-mask cost of standard-cell-based ASICs has been increased so prohibitively that low-volume production LSIs are difficult to fabricate due to high non-recurring engineering (NRE) cost including mask cost. Electron Beam direct writing (EBDW) technology is the most cost-effective lithography tool, because it is mask-less technology. The EB exposure time will be greatly reduced by applying character-projection (CP) EB direct writing. So we have developed new LSI device architecture appropriate for this CP EB direct-writing.
In 2006, we proposed the user-programmable architecture called VPEX (Via Programmable logic device using EXclusive-or array), in which the hardware logic can be programmed by changing layout patterns on 2 via-layers. The logic element (LE) of VPEX consists of complex-gate-type EXclusive OR (EXOR) and Inverter (NOT) gates. The single LE can output 12 logics which include NOT, Buffer (BUF), all 2-inputs logic functions, 3-inputs AOI21 and inverted-output multiplexer (MUXI) by changing via-1 layout pattern. Furthermore, via-1 layout is optimized for CP EB direct writing.
In 2007, we compared the performance of area, speed, and power consumption of VPEX with that of standard-cell-based ASICs and FPGAs. As a result, the speed performance of VPEX was much better than FPGAs and about 1.3-1.6 times worse than standard-cells. Furthermore we developed LSI test chip which applying VPEX architecture. The process technology used in this chip is 0.18 urn CMOS. We will evaluate this chip in the near future.