Study on Design Procedure of Planar Antennas with Ultra Multiband Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HANEISHI Misao  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (80008862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Y.  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90334151)
SUZUKI Y.  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90323740)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPlanar Antenna / Multiband / Multiband Antenna / Microstrip Antenna / Linear Polarization / Circular Polarization / Fractal / Ring-MSA / 方形素子 / 円形・三角形素子
Research Abstract
Multiband planar antennas are used as an efficient radiator in the field of mobile communication. In order to achieve excellent multiband characteristic of the antenna, a new type of multiband planar antenna fed by L-prove is developed and tested in this study. Several samples of the multiband planar antenna were fabricated, and various experiments were carried out in the C-band to estimate the performance of the antenna. The experimental results showed that this type of multiband planar antenna has excellent performances in terms of return-loss characteristic. The measured radiation patterns of the test antenna show also excellent performances in both on E-and H-planes. The computed results obtained from moment method were agreed well with the experimental results. By reason of described above, the basic design technique and radiation properties of this new type of antenna are obtained in this study. Therefore, this type of planar antenna is considered to be an effective model for a multiband planar antenna.