Development of Nonbinary Communication Systems Approaching Shannon Limit by Using PA Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UYEROATSU Tomohiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Communications and Integrated Systems, Professor (60168656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANIWA Kohichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Communications and Integrated SysiErns, Professor (30114870)
MATSUMOTO Ryutaroh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Communications and Integrated Systems, Associate Professor (10334517)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPA code / multilevel modulation / Shannon limit / PA符号
Research Abstract
PA (Product Accumulate) axles achieve performance close to the Shannon limit for BPSK (Binary Phase Shill Keying) with low encoding and decoding complexity. This research proposes methods for application of PA axles to multilevel modulation by using MLC (Multilevel Coding) and BICM-ID (Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation with Iterative Decoding), and obtained the following results.
1. In order to design the rate of PA code flexibly, we investigate performances of PA and GPA (Generalized Product Accumulate) codes which consist of some different single parity check codes. Computer simulation reveals the required signal-to-noise ratio such that the probability of decoding error vanishes as the block length of the codes tends to infinity.
2. We clarify the labeling method that gives the lowest decoding error probability for BICM-ID and MLC. Gray mapping is optimum for BICM-ID, while Ungerboeck mapping is optimum for MLC.
3. Computer simulation demonstrates that MLC and BICM-ID system give performances close to the Shannon limit for 4-ASK (Amplitude Shift Keying), 8-ASK, and 8-PSK. More specifically, in order to achieve the probability of decoding error 10-5, the required signal-to-noise ratio for BICM-ID is within 1.2〜1.5dB away from the Shannon, while the required signal-to-noise ratio for MLC is within 1.0〜1.3dB away from the Shannon limit.
4. We establish the design method of high performance PA codes for 4-ASK, 8-ASK and 8-PSK.