Construction Methods of High Performance LDPC Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKANIWA Kohichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor (30114870)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLDPC codes / Multi-Edge type / symmetry property / Density Evolution / Modified Expander codes / repetition decoding / MDS array codes / decodable in linear time / 密度発展性 / 繰り返し符号法
Research Abstract
Though the LDPC (Low Density Parity Check) codes are known as the codes to attain very good and close performance to the Shannon's limit, there still remain some basic problems to be resolved: e.g., (1) to derive detailed described code ensembles and evaluate their performance efficiently, (2) to construct LDPC codes with algebraic structure which are important in practical implementation.
To solve these two basic problems, we in this research have proposed (1) a new class of Multi-Edge type LDPC code ensembles and an efficient DE (Density Evolution) for the proposed ensembles, (2) new modified expander codes and MDS (Maximum Distance Separable) array codes which are easy to implement as well as high performance.
In the fiscal year 2006, (1) we developed DE (Density Evolution) for the new class of Multi-Edge type LDPC code ensembles which are constructed based on the newly found symmetry property, (2) proposed Justesen like modified expander codes which are decodable in linear time with the minimum distance repeat decoding and having asymptotically good performance.
In the fiscal year 2007, (1) for the proposed new class of Multi-Edge type LDPC code ensembles, we have derived the weight distributions and the Stopping Set distributions and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed code ensembles, (2) by comparing the proposed codes with the corresponding conventional ones we have found that the proposed codes exhibit sufficiently good performance and are thought to be very effective in practice.