A Study for Low-cost and High Availability of the Fixed Satellite Services by the Time Delayed/Satellite Diversities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATSUDA Takeshi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (10198757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Yasuyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (30181572)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固定衛星業務 / Ku(14 / 12GHz)帯 / Ka(30 / 20GHz)帯 / ダイバーシティ方式 / 時間遅延ダイバーシティ方式 / サテライトダイバーシティ方式 / 時間遅延 / Ku帯衛星通信方式 / 時間遅延ダイバーシティ(TDD)方式 / サテライトダイバーシティ(Sat. D) / 回線稼動率 / 通信方式 / 衛星通信方式 / サテライトダイバーシティ / 時間遅延ダイバーシティ / Ku バンド / サテライトダイバーシティ(Sat.D) / 回線稼働率
Research Abstract
This study deals with the Ku-band Time-Delayed Diversity/Satellite Diversity (TDD/Sat.D) system, which is combination of a TDD system and a Sat.D system to overcome heavy rain attenuation in the Ku-band Fixed Satellite Service (FSS) systems. To verify the characteristics of the TDD/Sat.D system, propagation experiments are carried out the rain attenuation data measured and processed for assess the system characteristic. From the calculated results, it can be clarified that by using the TDD/Sat.D system, the satellite link unavailability time percentage can be improved by approximately 1/10 with a delay time τ=10~20 minutes.