Research of site diversity effect of university satellite using amateur radio band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Ryuichi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (90254698)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssite diversity / amateur radio / amateur satellite / nano-satellite / cubesat / Yagi antenna / HIT-SAT / interferencea / HO-59 / インターネット / サブペイロード
Research Abstract
The CubeSat class satellite is actively developed at a university all over the world. Hokkaido Institute of Technology was centered as a university satellite "HIT-SAT' in this research, it developed. HIT-SAT had been launched by the M-V-7 rocket of JAXA (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) on September 26, 2006. The communicate radio wave of the amateur radio band sent from HIT-SAT was received, and the effect of site diversity was examined. The purpose of site diversity in a usual satellite communication is the one corresponding to natural phenomena of the rainfall attenuation etc. It is that everyone can easily transmit the radio wave of the frequency band for the amateur satellite communication illegal as long as there is an amateur band transmitter however that it becomes problems most in the satellite communication that uses the amateur radio band. Actually, an illegal amateur radio was interrupted to the down-link frequency about the earth station set up in Hokkaido Institute of Technology, and there was a scene where the acquisition of data becomes difficult in HIT-SAT. Then, the data acquisition to confirm the effect of site diversity of the satellite communication that used the amateur radio band was done by setting up receiving station in a point away from the university at about 7km and points away at about 80km.
It was clarified that there was no influence by the interference of an illegal bureau for a usual amateur radio station to use the antenna with the directivity horizontally from these results for up-link, and setting it up in a basin population low center to which receiving station was enclosed by the low mountain was suitable for the pursuit control operation of the amateur satellite.