Research on MIMO Systems for LOS Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Tomoaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (10277288)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLOS channels / MIMO / Rice fading / Precoding / 見通し環境(LOS) / 長区間平均値 / MLD / 位相回転 / 直接波
Research Abstract
Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) systems that realize high-speed data transmission with multiple antennas at both transmitter and receiver are drawing much attention. In line-of sight (LOS) environments, the performance of MIMO systems depends largely on the difference of the phase difference of direct paths from transmit antennas to each receive antenna. When the phase differences of direct paths are close to each other, the spatial division multiplexing (SDM) channels are not orthogonal to each other so signal detection becomes difficult. In this research, we proposed to two MIMO systems to solve the problems in LOS environments.
1. MIMO system with relative phase difference time-shift modulation (RPDTM)
2. Precoding that maximize minimum distance for MIMO systems
From the results of computer simulation, we showed that the proposed MIMO systems achieve better bit error rate(BER)than the conventional MIMO systems.