Codeword assignments to theoretical codeword length functions on the universal integer coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hirofumi  Miyakonojo National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (40189056)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 正整数符号化 / ユニバーサル性 / 符号語長関数 / 符号語割り当て
Research Abstract
When the number of elemental symbols of information is unlimited, the coding of the information arrive at positive integer coding. The number of necessary 0 and 1 for positive integer coding can be expressed as a function of the positive integer, that is codeword length function. Especially, for small order codeword length functions, there exist no codeword assignment algorithm with small complexity. For two codeword length functions, we proposed codeword assignment algorithms. The order of the time complexity of each code is as small as its codeword length.