Research of the Balance Analysis and the Multi-Objective Design of Balanced Acoustic Wave Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University (2007)
Kobe University (2006)
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Kiyoharu  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (50252789)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAcoustic device / Balanced surface acoustic wave filter / Multi-objective optimization / Optimum design / Optimization method / Genetic algorithm / 弾性表面波フィルタ
Research Abstract
Recently, differential circuits are adopted widely in the RF (Radio Frequency) circuits of mobile telecommunications systems such as cellular phones, because they are superior to conventional non-differential circuits in both the noise-resistant and the power consumption. The balanced acoustic wave device is a kind of the acoustic wave device that has several balance-terminals and works effectively in differential circuits. However, in the design of the balanced acoustic wave devices, the balance characteristics of the signals of their balance-terminals have to be considered. Therefore, conventional optimum design methods of non-balanced acoustic wave devices cannot be used directly to the design of balanced acoustic wave devices.
In this research, a new optimum design method of balanced acoustic wave devices based on the balance analysis has been developed. First of all, three core techniques of the optimum design method, namely, simulation technique, evaluation technique and optimization technique, were proposed respectively. Also the effectiveness of those techniques was confirmed.
Next, the design of a balanced surface acoustic wave filter, which is a typical balanced acoustic wave device, was formulated as a multi-objective optimization problem. Then a genetic algorithm (GA) and an original genetic local search (GLS) were applied to the multi-objective optimization problem respectively to obtain a set of Pareto-optimum solutions.
Finally, by analyzing the set of Pareto-optimum solutions, it was found that two or more different functions of the balanced acoustic wave device could be improved simultaneously by increasing the number of the design parameters considered in the optimum design.