Fabrication of mobile SQUID for bio-mesurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATUDA Mizushi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor (20261381)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSQUID / Signal-noise ratio / Magnetic flux noise / Sensor array / Non destructive evaluation / 非破壊計測 / 超精密計測 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 計測工学 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
Measurement of magnetic nanoparticles is a versatile technique to detect target molecules that are labeled with the magnetic particles in various bio-applications. Magnetic particles accumulated in organs can be a marker of certain diseases and the particles/molecules associated with antigen-antibody reaction are detected in immunoassay.
We are developing sensitive detection technique of magnetic nanoparticles based on ac-susceptibility measurement. We have developed a portable SQUID magnetometer for this purpose to measure the current that was detected with an induction coil. The SQUID magnetometer operates as a current meter having a resolution of 16 pA/Hz^<1/2>.
A capsule that. Contained super-paramagnetic nanoparticles was inserted in a solenoid detection coil. A concentric excitation coil was situated around the detection coil. In its original design, two excitation fields of different frequencies are applied to the sample and a harmonic signal of difference frequency is detected^<1>. This is aimed to measure the ac susceptibility of super-paramagnetic particles having nonlinear field-magnetization curve. In this study we detected the third-order higher harmonic of the excitation frequency using a single excitation frequency, which simplified the detection system from the original type.
The harmonic signal was input as a current into the input coil of the SQUID magneto-meter and then coupled as the magnetic flux. The mutual inductance between the input coil and a high-Tc SQUID was 3 nH. As a result, a detection sensitivity of order of 10 ng of Fe_3O_4 particles was achieved at an excitation frequency of 509 Hz.