Study on non- invasion measurement method' of the salinity concentration contained in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Shigeki  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of engineering, Professor (70146116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Akira  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of engineering, Professor (20048820)
YAMAZAKI Keita  Takenaka corporation, 技術研究所, chief researcher (30416606)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsconcrete / salinity concentration / impedance / automatic balance bridge method / reflection attenuation / TDR / half noint voltage / rise time / 抵抗成分 / 容量成分 / TDR / 反射波形
Research Abstract
A non-invasion measurement method with the salinity concentration which is contained in concrete was examined.
Nine kinds pieces of column concrete with different salinity concentration were prepared.
In this research, three kinds of measurement methods were proposed.
As for the automatic balance bridge method, four kinds electrodes of the wire loop, the copper tape, the copper spray, the carbon paste were used. The frequency range was 50Hz-100kHz.
As a result of the experiment, the higher the salinity concentration became, the equivalent parallel capacitance of the impedance of the concrete was bigger and the smaller the equivalent parallel resistance became.
These results mean the fact that it is possible to do an inspection by automatic balance -type LCR at once at the building site.
Next, the reflection attenuation quantity of the column concrete which was inserted in the circular cylinder pipe was measured by the network analyzer. The frequency range was 300kHz - 6 GHz. As a result of the experiment, the more salinity has a high density, the bigger the reflection attenuation quantity is in the frequency range of 1800 - 2000 MHz.
Lastly, the experiment of the TDR method was done.
Step voltage was impressed by the circular cylinder pipe which column concrete was inserted in and reflection voltage was measured with a sampling oscilloscope.
As a result of the experiment, the more salinity had a high density, the more late in the rise time, the half voltage point became smaller.
The TDR method has the characteristic that the termination of the circular cylinder pipe can be used for the open and the short circuit.
These measurement methods can be executed by the non- destruction and moreover can do the measurement which is good for the precision at short time.