Development of new tactile sensor using haptic technology and its applications to surgical robot and telemedicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Sadao  Nihon University, Engineering, Professor (90060186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yoshinobu  Nihon University, Engineering, Assistant Professor (80339267)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshaptic / tactile sensor / virtual reality / telemedicine / ロボットハンド / 画像化 / 硬さ・軟らかさ / バーチャル・リアリティ / バーチャル・リアリティー / ハプティック / 圧電セラミック / 位相シフト
Research Abstract
Detection of breast cancer and regular monitoring of the response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy are important issues for large numbers of women. To address these needs,we developed a new instrument for examination of stiffness of the breast using haptic sensor technology. The instrument consists of a 64-element tactile sensor array designed to visualize haptic information within the breast. It was demonstrated in both basic and clinical studies that the hardness of breast cancer lesions larger than 10 mm located at depths less than 20 mm could be detected using this novel haptic probe. We expect that the proposed instrument will be useful for the detection and follow-up of treatment and to predict the response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy.