Project/Area Number |
18560419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kajiro Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (30061229)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Sensing / Security / Safety and security / Health monitor / Sleep / Support vector machine / Signal processing / Bio-engineering / センシグ / サポートベクトルマシ / マルチセンシング / モニタリング / スマートセンサ情報システム / システム工学 |
Research Abstract |
This project Sensing of multiple events by a single device and its application for safe and security is classified into two sub projects(1) Application to the health monitoring and(2) Application to the security. In the sub-project(1) health monitoring, following research projects were carried out. □Definition of Sleep Indices by Pulse Wave and Body Movement and Estimation of Sleep Stages □An Observer for Estimating the Period from Quasi-periodic Bio-signal Corrupted by Noise □Device for Evaluating Motions Required to Stand Up in an In-home Nursing Environment □Sleep Indices Defined by Heart beat and Body Movement □Respiratory Arrest Detection of a Patient Transferred by a Stretcher □Sleep Indices and Sleep Stage Estimation Method by Unconstrained Bio-Signal Measurement □Sleep Stage Transition Equation and Estimation Of Sleep Stage Appearance Probabilities In the sub-project(2) security, following research projects were carried out. □Automatic Online Detection and Classification of Occurring Disaster with a Multivariable Detecting Sensor for Home Security System □An information Fusion-Based Multi-objective Security System with a Multiple-Input/Single-Output Sensor □Ttransdsplinary Approach of Measurement for Building Safety □Indoor Multi-Security Events Detection and Area Oriented Safety and Security Network □Deterioration Diagnosis of Pressure Regulator for High Pressure Gas by Spectrum Classification with the Kullback-Leibler Kernel