The development of an optimal mushroom promotion system based on the bio-electric potential using the LED light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Junji  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor (40181185)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMushroom / Bio-Eleetric Potential / Optimum Grows Condition / Light Stimuli / Morphogenetic Property / Bio-rhythm Control / Bio Sensor / Illumination Control / 機能性物質
Research Abstract
Mushrooms have recently attracted much attention as a healthy food, since they contain functional constituents, such as lignin and β-glucan, and abundance of dietary fiber. Thus increased demand makes mushroom farming very popular. However, the farming conditions have been based on the farmers' on-site experience and scientific studies lag behind. We have previously investigated the optimum farming conditions that effect growth promotion, using the measured bioelectric potential of the fruit body and based on interviews with mushroom farmers, producing mushrooms such as Maitake, Eringi, and Nameko mushrooms. The results of previous study revealed that, with continuous photo stimuli, which induce bioelectric potentials, the growth of the fruit body enhanced. Furthermore, intermittent illumination can promote the growth more effectively than continuous photo stimuli. Thus we concluded that changes in bioelectric potential and growth are closely related. We have also found that a spontaneous periodicity rhythm exists in the bioelectric potential, even under continuous illumination. In addition, based on the experimental results that the fruit body of Maitake significantly grows under the light stimuli for 30 minutes, we conducted a comparison study of morphogenesis between 15-minute and 30-minute illumination. The results showed that the pileus develops with a 15-minute illumination
Based on the previous studies, in this report we suggest a new illumination control system, focusing on the spontaneous rhythm of bio-electric potential, in order to help increase the yield of farmed mushroom. In this system, we have used Maitake mushroom as a biosensor, in order to monitor bio-electric potential and investigate a fanning technique, employing illumination control, synchronized with the biorhythm of bioelectric potential.