Development of dynamics measurement system for active oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Iwao  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (40239257)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords活性酸素 / ESR / 近赤外域 / 微弱光分光 / 一重酸素 / 徴弱発光 / ローズベンガル / 高輝度LED / 一重項酸素 / 微弱光計測 / スーパーオ / キサイド / スーパーオキサイド / 微弱発光 / 微弱分光
Research Abstract
The active oxygen species, singlet oxygen, was generated by high power green-LED photoexcitation of Rose Bengal. Portable ESR spectrometer, a Charge integrating amplifier operated at Low Temperature for Near-Infrared low-level light were developed. The signal-intensity of singlet oxygen generated by 5W LED irradiation was as strong as 10^<-13>W emission by an InGaAs LED. We estimated that 6.4.×10^<11> molecules of the singlet oxygen. We estimated that 2.4×10^<20> molecules of the radical were generated from the Rose Bengal photoexcitation. The part standard action of main active oxygen was made explicit by this study.