New framework of adaptive control theory and its application to motor driven systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
LIU Kang-Zhi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (70240413)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdaptive robust control / ISS small-gain Theorem / MIMO adaptive systems / Convex optimal synthesis / Motor-driven systems / Large load uncertainty / 新適応制御理論
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to establish a new type of adaptive control theory which can overcome the shortcomings of classic adaptive control theories. Through two years research effort, the followings achievements have been made.
Theoretic Study
First, we founded an ISS small-gain theorem for linear time-varying systems which guarantees the exponential convergence of state. Then, based on this theorem "Adaptive Robust Control Theory" is established, which has the following outstanding properties: (1) complete separation in the designs of state feedback, adaptive observer and adaptation law (2) guarantee of global exponential convergence and explicit convergence rate (3) multi-input multi-output adaptive control theory (4) no need of minimum phase assumption and independent of relative degree The convex optimization based tool for numerical design has also been established.
Application to motor-driven systems For the motor-driven systems that play an extremely important role in industrial applications, we have succeeded in developing a servo technology which does require on-site tuning. (1) Through numerous experiments, it has been validated that this system works well over 30 times of load variation and 3 times of spring constant variation. (2) The experimental validation of the efficacy of Adaptive Robust Control has opened the doors to more and more industrial applications.