Modeling and Analysis of Large-scale Robust Control Systems Bawd on Behavioral Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKABA Kiyotsugu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informaatics, Associate Professor (30236343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor (00314394)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbehavior / robust control / large-scale system / quadratic differential form / 2次微分形式 / システム結合
Research Abstract
The behavioral approach is a new kind of system control theory that defines a dynamical system as a net of admisssible trajectories of system variables instead of an input-output mapping. Such a set of trajectories is called a behavior With the aid of JSPS Grant for Scientific Researh (C), we have investigated the Modeling and Analysis of Large-soak Robust Control Systems Based on Behavioral Approach for two years (2006-2007). Our research aimed at establishing the fundamental framework of modeling and control for large-scale complex systems by developing robust control theory from the behavioral viewpoint.
The major results of this research are summarized as follows. Firstly, by studying robust stability analysis based on quadratic differential forms, we derived robust stability conditions which are generalized versions of the IQC-based stability condition of a feedback system and the robust stability via a parameter-dependent Lyapunov function. Secondly, we considered the decentralized control problem from the behavioral viewpoint, and characterized a solvability condition of the problem based on the notion of behavioral interconnections. Next we studied canonical forms of quadratic differential forms for multi-dimensional systems, and derived a new stability condition of a 2-D discrete-time system based on the quadratic difference forms. Moreover. we studied the discrete-time least square estimation problem in the behavioral framework, and developed the optimal estimation algorithm based on quadratic difference forms. Finally, for discrete event systems, we clarified the connection between the controllabilities in the behavioral framework and the supervisory control framework.