Integrated studies on the design of the sampled data adaptive control systems based on the output feedback passivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Ikuro  Kumamoto University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (30239256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Zenta  Kumamoto University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, honorary professor (40026109)
KUMON Makoto  Kumamoto University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (70332864)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoutput feedback passivity / sampled-data control / adaptive control / nonlinear systems / multirate control / マルチレートシステム
Research Abstract
It is desired to develop a simple controller with robustness in practical applications. The adaptive control scheme is considered one of the methods against the uncertainties and to improve the robustness of the control system. However, most adaptive schemes are developed for continuous-time systems. Since there are several control systems which deal with as sampled-data system such as chemical processes, it is important to develop simple and robust control strategies for sampled-data systems.
This research was concerned with integrated studies and the synthesis of the design scheme of such simple adaptive controls based on output feedback for sampled-data systems including nonlinear systems and complex MIMO systems, where only the output signal is available and the scheme is basically based on the output feedback passivity. In particular, the following topics were studied.
1) Establish design concepts of output feedback-based robust adaptive control systems for discrete-time systems without observers based on the output passivity.
2) Basic studies on the design schemes of control systems with a parallel feedforward compensator.
3) Adaptive output feedback control design for sampled-data systems including multirate systems.
4) Experimental validation of proposed methods