Project/Area Number |
18560446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
YINGJIE Yie The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Motor Control Theory Lab, Research scientist (40391875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOE Shigeyoki Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Motor Control Theory Lab, Team leader (50023198)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Hybrid system / biped robot / Locomotion planning / Motion control / Complex system / 制御理論 / 運動制御システム |
Research Abstract |
Human being can decide his walking or running to auto-adapt to environment changes. Comparing with this, the automation of biped robots is still inefficient. One reason for this is the less of a unified modeling framework for various types of biped motion in varying environment. Another reason is the lack of a systematic theory for control of the complex system. In this research, we at first proposed to recast types of biped motion in the framework of hybrid system, expressed it as a mixed logic dynamical model. Such approach possesses the advantage that it encompasses all the motions and environment change into a unique one, thus allow the control system to be design optimally. For the gait pattern planning of biped motion, we proposed a hybrid external system for the synthesis of periodic orbit which is both robust to disturbance and adaptive to environment. Comparing with traditional motion planning methods where the trajectories were piecewise approximated by polynomials, our proposal is more general and systematic. The structure, the manifold of initial state, and the selection of parameters of the hybrid external system were analytically addressed. The output of the hybrid external system corresponded to the periodic trajectory of joints, which can be designed arbitrary smoothly. Basing on the nonlinear regulation theory, the biped robot was controlled to asymptotically track the hybrid external system.