Pressure loss mechanism of high fluidity concrete pass through the interspaces of obstacle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiromi (HUJIWARA Hiromi)  Utsunomiya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30323314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUOKA Masanori  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50323316)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高流動コンクリート / 自己充填性 / 圧力損失 / 可視化 / モデルコンクリート / 土木材料 / モデル化 / 可視化実験 / レオロジー / 粗骨材絶対容積割合 / 見掛けの降伏値 / 間隙通過性 / 圧力損失現象
Research Abstract
This research is about the pressure loss causing mechanism of high fluidity concrete with self compactability, when it passes through the obstacle. We use actual high fluidity concrete and model concrete with clear model mortal, and change the mix conditions of concrete and obstacle arrangement, we investigated the relationships between pressure loss and these parameters. Results of these investigations, in the case of that coarse aggregate blockage did not cause and the obstacle was single layer, pressure loss could be estimated with extremely precise, but in the case of dual layers of obstacle, the pressure loss cause mechanism was very complicated, then, estimated pressure loss value was estrangement from measured value.