Study on Fatigue Durability of RC Bridge Deck Subjected to Chloride Induced Deterioration due to Deicing Salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Ichiro  Nihon University, Department of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, Associate Professor (20282113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yasuhiro  Nihon University, Department of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor (40328696)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsConcrete / RC bridge deck / Chloride induced deterioration / Fatigue / Punching shear / Wheel tracking load test / Deicing salt / 曲げ
Research Abstract
This research is to investigate the fatigue durability of RC bridge deck subjected to chloride induced deterioration due to deicing salts. Firstly, manufacturing full-scale specimens modeling RC bridge deck, the accelerated tests supposing the chloride induced deterioration are performed. Then, the degree of deterioration is measured by half-cell potential method, visual evaluation of cracking and corrosion.
Next, the punching shear test and wheel load tracking test for remarkably deteriorated specimens are performed in order to investigate the load-carrying capacity and the fatigue durability of the RC bridge deck. The data is compared to that of specimens without deterioration.
The experimental results reveal that the resistance of punching shear of the slightly deteriorated specimen is almost the same as that of the health one. Further, as a result of wheel tracking load test, it is indicated that the rigidness and the fatigue durability of deteriorated specimen are slightly reduced comparing with the health one.