Research on the Evaluation Method of Strength Gain or Stiffness Change Property of Early Age Concrete by Ultra Sonic Wave Velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Shuji  Hakodate National College of Technology, Civil Engineering Department, Professor (70321362)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsultrasonic wave velocity / early age concrete / strength gain property / stiffness change property / ultrasonic measurement system / 温度依存性 / アーレニウスプロット / 膨張コンクリート / 静弾性係数
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed ultrasonic measurement system for the evaluation of strength gain property or stiffness change property of early age concrete. This system can measure a stiffness change of early age concrete with high accuracy, nondestructive, continuously and automatically.
In order to check the applicability of ultrasonic measurement system, much experiments which evaluate stiffness change property of early age concrete by ultrasonic wave velocity ware conducted. From these experimental results, it was shown that temperature dependency of stiffness change property of early age concrete can be exactly evaluated by 3-dimensional Arrhenius plot which created based on the measurement results of ultra sonic wave velocity. The slight difference in stiffness change property can be clarified by continuous measurement of ultra sonic wave velocity.
The ultrasonic measurement system developed in this research is very promising as the new measurement method of stiffness change of early age concrete, and the application for various purposes is expectable.