Establishment of the new road maintenance control index by the biological pulse wave sensing and its application for road asset management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takao  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Lecturer (00241745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Koichi  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor (20302325)
WU Zhishen  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor (00223438)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBioloeical pulse wave / Lyapunov exponent / Riding quality / Chaotic analysis / Asset manaeement / Road pavement / 走行性指標 / カオス解析 / ICタグ / センサネットワーク / 脈波
Research Abstract
In this study, the methodology to evaluate a road riding quality was proposed by using biological pulse wave. And how to use a road riding quality index was examined for road asset management. The following conclusions may be made through this study.
First of all, an experiment to evaluate a road riding quality was enforced to the various roads. The riding quality defined as Lyapunov exponent calculated from biological pulse wave of driver and passenger during vehicles running. The variety factor of the road, which influences the road riding quality such as faulting or unevenness, could be extracted as the result of experiment.
Secondary, the response and continuation of the biological pulse wave due to vehicles vibration were analyzed to confirm the influence of vehicles vibration in road riding quality evaluation. as the result of comparing both the biological pulse wave and the vibration form before and behind the unevenness section, it found that it was possible that the biological pulse wave was caught to not only the direct influence of unevenness but also the road riding quality continuously. Therefore, it found that the biological pulse wave was effective as the way of adopting human sensuous evaluation.
Finally, the distinction method of the riding quality of every road was proposed in order to establish the evaluation index of road asset management by using biological pulse wave. The average of Lyapunov exponent calculated from the biological pulse wave was compared in each every road. This was defined as the road evaluation value in this study. The regular difference was seen in the road evaluation value of each road as the result of the experiment. Therefore, it could confirm that the riding quality of every road could be distinguished by using biological pulse wave relatively