Development and Application on Verification Analysis for Embedment Performance of Reinforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hikaru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60242616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60303509)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsConcrete Structure / Rigid-Body-Spring Method / Bond / Meso-Scale Analysis / 内部ひび割れ / 定着
Research Abstract
The purpose of this Study is the development and application on embedment performance verification analysis of reinforcement based on Rigid-Body-Spring Model(RBSM). In the developed analysis, the lug of rebar was modeled in Meso-scale concept
The following results were achieved in this study.
(1) It was clarified that modeling of concrete behavior in front of lugs and contact behavior between concrete and lug was important, when the bond behavior is evaluated by the Meso-scale analysis. Therefore, the Meso-scale analysis is able to be highly accurate by constructing these models, and the development of the embedment performance evaluation analysis was shown.
(2) It was shown that the bond behavior can be evaluated accurately by modeling the lug shape of rebar such as lug angle, lug interval, and lug height. This means the shape design of reinforcement to the bond is possible, when new reinforcement is developed.
(3) The applicability of developed Meso-sacale analysis to a real problem was confirmed by comparing test results in which the effect on bond behavior of cover thickness was investigated.
(4) The mechanism of the effect on bond behavior of cover thickness was cleared in Meso-scale analysis. In case of thinner thickness cover concrete, the bond strength is decided by the localized internal crack's reaching on the surface. On the other hand, the bond behavior was influenced by both the propagation of internal cracks and the compressive failure of concrete in front of lugs. This result is meant that the mechanism of the embedment performance is able to clarify analytically