Development of Combined Loading Type Real-Time Hybrid Loading Test System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  Kyoto University, Dept. Urban Management, Associate Prof. (80263101)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsShake table / Rotation / Moment / Torque / Rocking / Real-time testing / Adoptive control / アクチュエータ / 転倒モーメント / スウェイ応答 / 液体貯蔵タンク
Research Abstract
A real-time hybrid testing system including additional translational and rotational degrees of freedom was developed based on the existing real-time hybrid experimental technique in which shake table testing of structural components and numerical computation of structural systems are performed synchronously in real time. Dynamic actuators, moment-torque loading devices and shake tables are considered as the loading equipments, feasibility of the proposed type of the test is analytically investigated. Fundamental properties of the test system is discussed based on the stability analysis using state space representation of the dynamics of the test system including the phase delay in the loading, model mass, natural periods, and damping assumptions. Moreover, numerical simulation of the real-time hybrid test using a shake table including translational and rotational degrees of freedom is conducted in order to clarify the accuracy and reliability of the test result depending on the structural and system dynamic properties. Actual test system was developed using DSP-based controller, and hypothetical test result indicated the feasibility of the test, and application of adoptive control strategy is shown to be a promising approach. Finally, a series of real-time hybrid loading tests using moment feedback signal with a model of an inverted pendulum was successfully conducted.