Project/Area Number |
18560467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMATSU Toshihiro Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate (30346928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABAYASHI Takatoshi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90039686)
NAGATA Masami Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Senior Engineer (90419622)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Maintenance and Management / Bridge Structure / Remote Monitoring / Observation / MEMS / 遠隔モニタリング |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed for establishment of diagnosis and real-time monitoring system of bridge structures with high accuracy dynamic characteristics estimation theories. The system was developed into practical use at the site with mobile communication tools. Also, ubiquitous environment for bridge management was structured by integrating various data such as dynamic characteristics and temperatures, remote monitoring with multi functional mobile gears. On the other hand, annual dynamic characteristics-change based on temperature environmental change was revealed by long term monitoring of the bridge with developed system. The following are the summery of the research results. 1)Development of the high accurate dynamic characteristics estimation method and the program : High accurate dynamic characteristics estimation method for bridge health monitoring was applied into bridge monitoring and natural frequencies were estimated by bridge behavior. 2)Development of real-time measurement system : In this research, conventional accelerometer was also used with mems sensor for Multi-point measurement because there were some problems in power supply and radio of mems sensors. mems sensors are being used with some improvements for multipoint measurements continuously. 3)Evaluation of extraction of data : Software evaluation and developments were executed with browsing by multi-function mobile gear, real-time monitoring, and extraction of information for bridge managements. Also, extracted data monitoring at remote office was executed. 4)Execution of long term bridge monitoring : It was confirmed that natural frequencies of bridge structures were to change with the annual temperature changes by long-term monitoring at an existing bridge.