A Research on Engineering Drawings as Historical References -in case of steel bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISOHATA Hiroshi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor (40386082)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssteel bridge / engineering drawing / bridge design / archives / drawing management system / 製図 / 土木遺産 / 図面 / 橋梁 / 設計 / 技術史 / 土木史 / 建設
Research Abstract
This is a study on steel bridge engineering drawings from the view point of archives through selected seven existing bridges designed by Jiun MASUDA at the beginning of Showa era. The aim of this study is to clarify the value of historical references in engineering drawings and related references such as calculation sheets etc. This research also includes site investigation of seven bridges for the purpose of the comparison of the design drawings.
The result of the research shows that engineering drawings of historical bridges have value of references for the study on the process of bridge engineering developments. It is clarified that that the bridges were designed based on contemporary advanced engineering design technique strongly affected by American practice and the design engineers including Jiun MASUDA were in charge of wide range of engineering fields from structures to ornament of railings and lights etc.
This study also includes the survey on reference managements of engineering drawings in domestic and overseas organizations. Questionnaire survey and visiting survey were adopted. The result of the questionnaire survey in Japan shows that very limited organizations of archives and libraries are collecting engineering drawings and owners are not willing to collect drawings of their old structures. The management systems, even if they are keeping drawings are not enough for inspections for researchers compared with the systems in libraries in the UK and the USA which are managing engineering drawings in practically. It is considered that establishments of archival management systems for civil engineering drawings are required to cope with increasing tendency of engineering heritages in Japan.
This study clarifies the value of engineering drawings showing the results of research on steel bridge drawings and present status of archives on engineering drawings to show preferable direction for future drawing management in Japan.