| Project/Area Number |
18560476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Takeshi Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80351469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Kenji Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10026297)
NAKANO Masahiro Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80340610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Dynamic response of secondary structures of bridge / Traffic load / Vibration of bridge structure / Dynamic evaluation of safety / Deconvolutional analysis / 疲労安全性 / 振動抑圧工法 |
| Research Abstract |
Secondary structure on bridges play an important role on traffic safety. In order to design secondary structure on bridge, the vibration of the bridge should be taken into account as a design loading for the secondary structures. It is important for the available design of the secondary structure to assess the dynamic response of the bridge due to time varying traffic loading. The 3-dimensional FEM model was used to evaluate the vibration response of highway bridge with survey data and was carried out the stress evaluation occurred on a secondary structure. Moreover, the vibration controlling method was examined with the method of using together chain damper and damper with granular materials etc.. The results of analyses and tests are summarized as follows. (1) The deconvolutional analysis by using the vibration measurement of bridge by traffic load was carried out to assess the bridge structure vibration due to traffic, and the consequent dynamic response characteristics of secondary structure. It is demonstrated that the bridge structure vibration can be evaluated with sufficient accuracy by this analysis. (2) It is shown that it is possible to determine the design-input of load for secondary structure and calculate the stress occurred at secondary structure analytically. These results lead to fatigue safety evaluation. Therefore, the evaluation of dynamic response characteristics of secondary structures on bridge can be appropriately carried out without survey data based on traffic load. (3) It is shown that the vibration controlling method of secondary structures can be effectively carried out using together chain damper and damper with granular materials. The vibration reduction effect is very effective at wide range frequency with about 2-10 Hz. Moreover, the vibration control using together spring-mass and damper with granular materials also is effective at range frequency with about 2-6 Hz.