Image analysis of the unstable crack growth under compresive loading condition with ultra-high-speed video camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OKINAKA Tomoo  Kinki University, 理工学部, 講師 (90298985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Kousei  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用力学 / 画像計測 / 光弾性試験 / 超高速ビデオカメラ / き裂不安定成長 / X-FEM / 動的J積分 / 亀裂進展 / 亀裂進展速度 / 応力波
Research Abstract
Unstable crack growth under the quasi-static loading condition is studied experimentally and numerically. Images of the crack growth and the stress distribution around the growing crack tip, which is visualized by using photo-elastic technique, are successfully captured by the ultra-high-speed video camera with the frame rate of 1Mfps. Next, numerical algorithm to simulate the unstable crack growth is proposed in this work. The simulation result shows a good agreement with the experimental result, and it is shown that the proposed algorithm has the sufficient accuracy.