The use of the ceramic by-product "Kira" improved by crushing and mixing with diffusion as a geomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00252263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kentaro  Nagoya University, Graduate Scbool of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60402484)
YAMADA Eiji  Nagoya University, GraduateSchoolofEngineering, Assistant Prof (00293647)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsceramic by-product / triaxiat test / soil improvement / compaction / unconfined compression strength / lime / paper sludge ash / elasto-plastic / 固化材 / 残積土 / シルト / セメント
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to comprehend the mechanical behavior of 'ICIER and the soil improved by paper sludge ash(PS-ash)through the experiment and the computation using SYS Cam-clay model The new findings are as follows ;
(1) Elasto-plastic interpretation of mechanical behavior of 'IURA,' a ceramic by-product and its soil improved with lime The behavior of RDA is similar to the one of medium dense sand, and 'ICIItA behaves as the'soil between sand and clay in elasto-plastic parameters and the degradation of the soil skeleton structure.
(2) Elasto-plastic interpretation of mechanical behavior of the soil improved with PS (Paper sludge) ?ash 1)The 'ICIER improved by PS ash of 27% (P527),of which water content is optimum, has unconfined compression strength of more than 200 kPa, that is 8 times unimproved 'KIRA' The improved soil still has high water retention between sand and clay. 2)The new pavement material using PS-ash instead of cement still has 28-day strength of more than 2000 kPa and has water retention capacity to a certain extent. 3)PS27 behaves as heavily overconsolidated and highly structured soil with slow structure decay and slow overconsolidation loss through the computation using SYS Cam-clay model.
(3) Creation of a new water-retentive and permeable pavement material A new pavement material was created by mixing KIRA with PS-ash, cement and aggregate. Through unconfined compression test, the strength is larger than the one of PS27. The axial strain is about 1 % at the peak strength, which implies that the behavior shows brittle. The water retention is higher than the one of typical sand. These materials are able to provide a water-retentive and permeable pavement material