Mechanism of seepage failure of ground with generation and evolution of air bubbles and its counter-measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MEDA Kenichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Grad. School, Associate Professor (50271648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Teruo  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Grad. School, Professor (00110263)
HO Cho  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Grad. School, Professor (70303691)
HINOKIO Masaya  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Grad. School, Research Assistant (00335093)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsseepage failure / air bubble / Demand Oxygen / progressive failure / PIV / SPH / coupling of three phases / unsaturated soil / 過飽和水 / SPH / 連成解析
Research Abstract
Seepage failure including flowage deformation and hydraulic fracture plays an important role on geotechnical problems such as damage of dyke under flood, flow of ground caused by liquefaction. Moreover, generation of gas and blow-out of air bubbles have been seen before seepage failure occurred. The sources of air bubbles could be thought to be air phase entrapped by seepage front and oversaturated air in pore water. This means the generation and the development of air bubble play a very important role on seepage failure in nature. In this research, we focused the evolution effect of air bubbles in pore water on seepage failure of ground. We conducted model test, and developed a new numerical simulation method accounting for flowage deformation and solid-water-air bubbles interactions by Smoothed Particle hydrodynamics. Discrete analysis(e.g. DEM)is adapted to abruption, failure and flowage, but unsuitable procedure to analysis domain of large scale. Continuum analysis(e.g. conventional FEM)has opposite properties to that. The smoothed particle hydrodynamics method(SPH), a completely mesh-free technique, was used to obtain the combined benefits of both distinct and continuum methods. In this paper, SPH with a new method for calculating density, surface tension and multi-phases coupling was proposed.
From model test results by using PIV image analysis, it was revealed that the evolution of air bubbles in the ground caused the degradation of the ground. The local degradation brings the evolution of bubbles. These chain reactions cause the macro seepage failure even under lower difference than the critical value.
In numerical simulation, this research proposed a newly developed method of smoothed particle hydrodynamics(SPH) to solve three-phase systems(solid, liquid and gas). This paper shows clearly the validation and usefulness of SPH to be applicable for problems three phase