Establishment of seismic design standards for filling embankments including precast arch culverts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  Kyoto University, Innovative Cellaboration Center, Professor (30177927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (20243066)
INAZUMI Shinya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (90362459)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsarch culvert / seismic stability / filling embankment / construction stage / seismic design / 地盤工学 / 環境対応 / 土木材料 / 都市整備 / 地震
Research Abstract
Box culverts have been used fir road and water flow under filling with embankment until now However, the applicability of arch culverts is increasing because they have advantages which are of economical and mechanical benefit The chance of construction of arch culverts is increasing according to the increase of traffic amount Box culverts are constructed by cast in place ; nevertheless, arch culvert is an embankment filling structure made of precast concrete members, namely, the vault side walls and invert An important characteristic of the arch culvert structure is that it can behave flexibly due to expecting horizontal subgrade reaction. However since this precast arch culvert was originally developed to resist dead and live loads, verification of the degree of attained with the precast arch culvert system was an important consideration in applying the system in Japan, a seismically active country.
In this study, dynamic FEM analysis has been carried out to investigate the seismic stability of an arch culvert comparing to that of a box culvert, and arch culvert under seismic conditions has been discussed The following conclusions centre drawn based on the results of this study :
1) The maximum of shear strain adjacent the box culvert is larger than the arch culvert which is affected by shape and rigidity of structure.
2) In the relation of moment-axial force, the moment is exceeded M_u when the part is on tensile state in the box culvert, on the other band, the failure is not occurred in cam of the arch culvert.
3) It is observed that in cam of the arch culvert, uniform settlement with the structure with filling embankment occurs, however, differential settlement was by stiffness of side walls in the cam of box culvert.
4) Such a settlement is likely to be a mason for the increase of shear stress between structure and soils.