Estimation of run-out distances of slope failures during earthquakes considering effects of rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoshimichi  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate professor (50253505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUOKA Fumio  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor (70111565)
HIRAKAWA Daiki  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Civil Engineering, Research associate (40372990)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSlone failure / Residual strength / Run-out distance / Degree of saturation / Laboratory tests / Simple analysis / 地震 / 地すべり崩壊 / 室内三軸試験
Research Abstract
The soils samples were taken from the sites of slope failures which had occurred during 2004 Niigata Chuetsu Earthquake. A multiple series of laboratory triaxial tests were conducted to examine the effects of saturation on the residual strength of soils. The residual strength of soils subjected to slope failures was found to be strongly affected by the degree of water saturation, however in a different manner among the soils. There would be many factors coming into these relations, and it is suggested that the dependency of the residual strength on the degree of saturation can be better characterized by categorizing the relations in terms of types of soils such as weathered sandstone, weathered mudstone, weathered granite, volcanic soils and others.
The residual strength of unsaturated soils was also examined by using a constant-volume direct shear test apparatus. Based on the past studies characterizing the flow and non-flow conditions of fully saturated soils in terms of soil density, the influence of saturation conditions such as water content and degree of saturation as well as state parameters such as soil density and confining stress was examined.
A simple analysis was proposed to estimate the run-out distances of slope failures during earthquakes by adopting the re〓