Integrated waves and currents database by combination of a X-band type ocean radar and a wave model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomonao  Gifu University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor (50205473)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsocean radar / X-band radar / wave model / shoreline deposition / bathymetry deposition / 白波被覆率 / 白波砕海 / エネルギー散逸 / 第三世代波浪推算モデル / データ同化 / Adjoint法
Research Abstract
An X-band type ocean radar system and a wave model are applied to obtain data on a nearshore area, which is applied to analyze the physical process in this area.
The ocean radar system is one of the image radar systems employed to observe nearshore waves and current fields: wave directional spectrum, and sea surface flow field. In this study, with the ocean radar system, additional data in the nearshore are observed continuously in the target area: whitecaps coverage, shoreline deposition and bathymetry changes. Besides, the third generation wave mode is applied; therefore, not only the ordinal wave statistics, but also some wave parameters, e.g. energy dissipation due to wave breaking ds, were evaluated. Combining these two approaches, observation data with the ocean radar system and numerical simulation with the wave model, some kind of time-dependent data in the nearshore area can be storage, as for example: wind speed and direction, observed and simulated wave spectrum, sea surface current distribution, wave breaking energy, shoreline deposition, and bathymetry deposition. This dataset is useful for multidimensional analyses of the physical processes in the nearshore. The relation of the bathymetry deposition and the wave climate in the target area is analyzed in this study. The validity of the dataset for the multidimensional analysis of the physical process in the nearshore is probed.